Court Gate Divorced from the Law By Elaine Mickman
[…] The U.S. and California Constitutions and laws are clear:

    (1) U.S. Constitution, Article 6, Clause 2 states in relevant part:
    “This Constitution, and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding.” (Emphasis added.)
    (2) California Constitution Article 4, Section 18 (d) states in relevant part: “State officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the State Board of Equalization, and judges of state courts are subject to impeachment for misconduct in office.” (Emphasis added.)