Dr. Richard I. Fine’s Personal Experience “Will the corruption finally end?”
[…] 3. Per this rule, the California Legislature cannot lawfully delegate to anyone or any entity lawful power to compensate California state judges and any compensation for California state judges of courts of record that does not come from the State of California, as determined by the California Legislature, is unconstitutional and unlawful.

Article V, Section 14 a of California’s Constitution makes it illegal for any state officer to knowingly receive any salary, wages, commissions, or other similar earned income from any lobbyist. Section 14 b) makes it illegal for any state officer to “accept any honorarium.” Section 14 c) makes it illegal for any state officer to accept a gift “from any source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.”

Article V, Section 1 states, “The Governor shall see that the law is faithfully executed.” [Emphasis added.]

Article V, Section 13 of California’s Constitution states:

Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.