Introduction.
[…] (4) California Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii) states in relevant part: “A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true: A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (Emphasis added.)
(5) California Code of Judicial Ethics, Cannon 2 A states in relevant part: “A judge shall respect and comply with the law* and shall act at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity* and impartiality* of the judiciary.” (Emphasis added.)